All Categories

How to Evaluate Extrusion Capacity for Wardrobe Door Aluminum Profiles

VIP-User
2026-10-21

When sourcing aluminum profiles for wardrobe door frames, extrusion capacity should be assessed across the entire manufacturing process. Rather than relying only on a single press-tonnage figure, buyers should confirm material grade, total production output, surface-treatment availability, CNC requirements, and realistic delivery scheduling.

Start with the Profile Specification

The wardrobe door aluminum system is specified as 6063 T5. This alloy and temper are commonly used for architectural and furniture profiles because they support extrusion performance, surface finishing, and dimensional consistency.

Before reviewing production capacity, verify that the planned frame section, wall thickness, finish, machining details, and assembly requirements are compatible with the selected 6063 T5 profile specification.

Aluminum profiles for wardrobe door frame product

Understand What Capacity Figures Represent

MEBEL-ALU reports a monthly aluminum profile production capacity of 5,000 tons. This figure is useful for evaluating the manufacturer’s overall production scale, but it should not be treated as the output or tonnage rating of one extrusion press.

Available information does not state the tonnage of individual presses, the number of presses in operation, die-loading capability, or per-press output rates. Where a project requires press-specific technical approval, request this information directly from the manufacturer before placing the order.

Production Capability at a Glance

Capacity Assessment ItemReported Information
Wardrobe door profile material6063 T5
Individual extrusion press tonnageNot provided
Total monthly aluminum profile output5,000 tons
Monthly output of precision-finished handles and CNC-cut products60,000 units
Listed product delivery period30 days
FOB minimum order quantity12,000 KG
FOB delivery period40 days

Review Finishing and Secondary Processing

Finished wardrobe door frames often require more than extrusion. Available production information indicates that MEBEL-ALU operates aluminum extrusion, anodizing, brushing, mechanical polishing, and high-precision CNC machining within its manufacturing workflow.

These processes affect usable capacity and lead time. A standard mill-finish profile may be scheduled differently from a profile requiring anodizing, brushed decoration, polishing, precision drilling, cutting, or other CNC operations. Confirm the complete process route for the required profile rather than evaluating extrusion alone.

Factory production for aluminum profiles for wardrobe door frame

Match Production Capacity to Your Order Plan

A practical capacity review should compare the order quantity and required delivery date with the manufacturer’s active production schedule. This is especially relevant for cabinet brands, door manufacturers, furniture hardware wholesalers, hotel projects, and residential development applications where profile supply must align with installation timelines.

The product listing indicates a 30-day delivery time. Under the FOB business model, the stated minimum order quantity is 12,000 KG and the delivery period is 40 days. Confirm which timeline applies to the selected product configuration, finish, volume, and destination.

Quality System Information

The manufacturer lists an Occupational Health and Safety Management System Certificate, No. 00225S21748R1M, and a Quality Management System Certificate, No. 00224Q22942R5M. These certifications cover the manufacture of aluminum alloy profiles for architectural, decorative, and industrial uses, including anodized, electrophoretic-coated, powder-coated, paint-coated, and thermal-barrier profile products.

Quality Management System Certificate for aluminum profile production

Questions Buyers Commonly Ask

Does total monthly output reveal one extrusion press's capacity?

No. Monthly profile capacity reflects overall reported manufacturing output. It does not confirm the size, quantity, utilization level, or output rate of any individual extrusion press.

What alloy is used for the wardrobe door aluminum system?

The listed material specification for the wardrobe door aluminum system is 6063 T5.

What should be confirmed before ordering wardrobe frame profiles?

Confirm the alloy and temper, cross-section design, surface treatment, CNC machining requirements, order volume, packaging needs, and required shipment date. Buyers should also verify whether the 30-day product lead time or the 40-day FOB lead time applies to the specific order.

Conclusion

For wardrobe door frame aluminum profiles, begin with the 6063 T5 material requirement and use the reported 5,000-ton monthly profile capacity as an indicator of overall manufacturing scale. Then validate the planned profile geometry, finishing process, CNC work, quantity, and delivery schedule with the supplier. When individual extrusion press tonnage is essential, request press-level technical details directly.

MEBEL-ALU reports FOB business support and a monthly FOB capacity of 6,000T for the EU market. For detailed technical discussions or project support, contact mebel@mebel-alu.com.

About Us

Mebel-Alu Furniture Profile (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd has focused on precision-engineered aluminum profile systems for contemporary interiors since 2008. Its product range includes aluminum glass door systems, sliding wardrobe systems, kitchen cabinet frames, and decorative tile trims. The company reports integrated extrusion, finishing, and CNC machining operations, a factory area of 300,000 Sqm, monthly output of 5,000 tons of aluminum profiles, and 60,000 units of precision-finished handles and CNC precision-cut products per month.

Mebel-Alu Furniture Profile (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd logo

REPORT

Code
Choose a different language
Current language: